Clinical Teaching Awards - Presented at the State of the Department Address on June 7th, 2018

Each spring the faculty, fellows, and housestaff elect a few of their colleagues as outstanding clinical teachers and the department holds an awards ceremony in conjunction with Medical Grand Rounds. The individuals below are this year's winners.

Click to expand each section to see recipients by division.

Judge Sidney H. Reiss Award for Excellence in Pulmonary Medicine - James Tolle, M.D.
Roger Des Prez Award for Teaching Excellence - Justin Hewlett, M.D.
Sam Marney Award for Excellence in Allergy & Immunology Training - Andrew Abreo M.D.
Allergy & Immunology Faculty Teaching Award - Yasmin Khan, M.D.

Cardiovascular Medicine Faculty Teaching Award for Best Overall Teacher of the Year- Dan Muñoz, M.D., M.P.A. - (Award not presented in 2018)
Cardiovascular Medicine Fellow Teaching Award - Holly Gonzales, M.D.
Cardiovascular Medicine Rhode's Award for Scholarly Activity - Giovanni Davogustto, M.D.

Clinical Pharmacology Faculty Teaching Award - C. Michael Stein, MBChB, MRCP
Clinical Pharmacology Fellows Teaching Award - Anna Patrick, M.D., Ph.D.
Jason D. Morrow Clinical Pharmacology Chief Fellow - David Patrick, M.D., Ph.D.

 

The 2018 William D. Salmon, Jr. Faculty Teaching Award - Chase D. Hendrickson, M.D., M.P.H.

The 2018 William J. Kovacs Endocrine Fellow Award - Rachel A. Coleman, M.D.
 

Vanderbilt Ingram Cancer Center Impact Award - No 2018 Award

Richard P. Schneider Recognition Award - Dhyanesh Patel, M.D.
Division of GI Outstanding Teaching Award - Michel Vaezi, M.D.

F. Tremaine (Josh) Billings Faculty Teaching Award - Tyson Heller, M.D.

Outstanding Preceptor Award - Kaylin Craig, M.D. 

Grant W. Liddle Excellence in Teaching Award - No 2018 Award ​

Teaching Excellence in Geriatric Medicine - Victor Legner, M.D., M.Sc.
Teaching Excellence in Geriatric Medicine- Mariu C. Duggan, M.D.

Hematology/Oncology Most Outstanding Fellow Teaching Award - Katy Beckerman, M.D., Ph.D.
Kenneth R. Hande, M.D. Most Outstanding Teacher Award for Excellence in Teaching Students and Residents - Elizabeth J. Davis, M.D.

William Schaffner Teaching Award in Infectious Diseases -  Todd Hulgan, M.D., M.P.H.
Infectious Diseases Outstanding Fellow Award - Sade Arinze, M.D., M.P.H.
Infectious Diseases Outstanding Fellow Award - Kassem Bourgi, M.D.

Nephrology Faculty Teaching Award - Edward Gould, M.D.
Nephrology Professionalism Award: Lori Shah, D.O.
Nephrology Chief Fellow Award 2018-2019 - Rana El Sabbagh, M.D.

Rheumatology Faculty Teaching Award - Susan F. Kroop, M.D.
Rheumatology Fellow Teaching Award - Lia S. Jamian, M.D.
Rheumatology Fellow Teaching Award - Wenlu Xiong, M.D.

Best Faculty Teacher, VUH - Allen Naftilan, M.D.
Best Faculty Teacher, Veterans Affairs - Roy Zent, M.D., M.P.H.
Best Faculty Teacher, Ambulatory - Jennifer K. Green, M.D., M.P.H.
Best Fellow Teacher - Daniel E. Clark, M.D.
Best Resident Teacher - Edward Qian, M.D.